Exhibitions

Group Exhibition

The Invisible Structure of the Universe: Part II

Berlin

26.04.–22.06.2024

Iman Issa

Photograph—(Un)Like (M)Any Other(s)

Berlin

26.04.–22.06.2024

Group Exhibition

MENSCHENBILD

Madrid

08.03.–25.05.2024

Tarik Kiswanson

In the Wake

Madrid

08.03.–11.05.2024

Group Exhibition

I Opened the Curtain to See What Lays Behind

Berlin

24.02.–13.04.2024

Pakui Hardware

THE BURN

Madrid

26.01.–02.03.2024

Emily Wardill

Sleep Patterns and Musical Chairs

Madrid

02.12.2023–20.01.2024

Tarik Kiswanson

The Reading Room

Berlin

25.11.2023–16.02.2024

Asta Gröting / Ming Wong

Fortune

Berlin

16.09.–18.11.2023

Cecilia Edefalk

Luz

Madrid

15.09.–25.11.2023

Cecilia Edefalk / Iman Issa / Oscar Muñoz

Eclipse

Madrid

23.06.–08.09.2023

Group Exhibition

The Invisible Structure of the Universe

Berlin

28.04.–24.06.2023

Lúcia Koch

Light Falls

Berlin

28.04.–26.08.2023

Erik Schmidt

Mutanten

Madrid

15.04.–17.06.2023

Jessica Rankin

Dreamwork of Trees

Berlin

11.03.–15.04.2023

Oscar Muñoz

Madrid

18.02.–08.04.2023

Nicole Miller

To the Stars

Berlin

28.01.–04.03.2023

Group Exhibition

Under the Influence of the Ellipse

Berlin

28.01.–15.04.2023

Nida Sinnokrot

Horizontal Cinema

Berlin

26.11.2022–19.01.2023

Arturo Herrera

Self Park

Madrid

11.11.2022–28.01.2023

Luis Gordillo

2003-2016, Part II

Berlin

17.09.–16.11.2022

Group Exhibition

We Belong To Each Other

Berlin

17.09.–16.11.2022

Laure Prouvost

My Arms Will Renew

Madrid

09.09.–29.10.2022

Luis Gordillo

CORAZONADAS, Part I

Berlin

25.06.–27.08.2022

Sebastián Díaz Morales

Pasajes

Madrid

09.06.–30.07.2022

Dor Guez

Between Wind and Water

Madrid

06.05.–04.06.2022

Group Exhibition

Looking Through the Threshold

Berlin

30.04.–11.06.2022

Group Exhibition

Standing

Berlin

05.03.–21.04.2022

Thomas Schütte

Madrid

25.02.–23.04.2022

Jessica Rankin

An Everywhere of Light

Madrid

02.12.2021–12.02.2022

Group Exhibition

8/XXX

Berlin

20.11.2021–23.02.2022

Julie Mehretu

Metoikos (in between paintings)

Berlin

17.09.–13.11.2021

Richard Mosse

Broken Spectre

Berlin

17.09.–30.10.2021

Julie Mehretu

Metoikos (in between drawings)

Madrid

11.09.–20.11.2021

Paul Pfeiffer

Incarnator

Madrid

10.09.–30.10.2021

Maria Taniguchi

Mies in Mind

Berlin

20.–22.08.2021

Group Exhibition

The Youngest Day

Berlin

24.07.–08.09.2021

Mark Wallinger

Madrid

10.06.–17.07.2021

Emily Wardill

Soft Spot

Berlin

22.05.–10.07.2021

Tarik Kiswanson

Surging

Berlin

30.04.–10.07.2021

Group Exhibition

ongoing schmidt pick

Berlin

10.03.–17.04.2021

Guillaume Leblon

SUNDAY OPEN

Berlin

06.–10.12.2020

Pakui Hardware

Absent Touch

Berlin

14.11.2020–27.02.2021

Paul Graham

Mother/Sightless

Berlin

14.11.2020–27.02.2021

Jelena Bulajić

Berlin

12.09.–07.11.2020

Michel François

A Very Brief Eternity

Madrid

10.09.–28.11.2020

Group Exhibition

Basel By Berlin

Berlin

17.–26.06.2020

Group Exhibition

Basel En Madrid

Madrid

17.06.–26.07.2020

Marianna Uutinen

Bathroom Stories

Berlin

13.06.–25.07.2020

Sebastián Díaz Morales

Talk with Dust

Berlin

14.03.–30.05.2020

Richard Mosse

Ultra

Berlin

14.03.–30.05.2020

Iman Issa

Proxies, with a Life of Their Own

Madrid

28.02.–25.07.2020

Group Exhibition

So what is it that makes today’s homes so different, so appealing?

Madrid

27.02.–01.03.2020

Dor Guez

Lilies of the field

Berlin

25.01.–07.03.2020

Oscar Muñoz

El Coleccionista

Berlin

25.01.–07.03.2020

Vincent Gicquel

En Vie

Berlin

07.12.2019–18.01.2020

Group Exhibition

From Hand To Mind

Berlin

16.11.2019–15.02.2020

Laure Prouvost

In Reflection We Rest

Berlin

14.09.–23.11.2019

Tarik Kiswanson

Birth

Madrid

13.09.–09.11.2019

Kyungah Ham

Abstract, Poetry Weapon / Soccer Paintings by soccer ball bouncing over Crocodile River

Madrid

21.06.–27.07.2019

Caroline Mesquita

ASTRAY

Berlin

08.06.–03.08.2019

Erik Schmidt

The Only Way Is Up

Berlin

08.06.–03.08.2019

Asta Gröting

Not feeling too cheerful: reclining figures, facades and more

Berlin

27.04.–01.06.2019

Nida Sinnokrot

Exquisite Rotation

Madrid

12.04.–15.06.2019

Jessica Rankin

There and Not There

Berlin

16.03.–18.04.2019

Paul Pfeiffer

Incarnator

Berlin

16.03.–18.04.2019

Edi Rama

WORK

Madrid

28.02.–06.04.2019

Maria Taniguchi

Berlin

26.01.–09.03.2019

Edi Rama

WORK

Berlin

26.01.–09.03.2019

Vincent Gicquel

Brothers in Arms

Berlin

24.11.2018–19.01.2019

Nida Sinnokrot

Expand Extract Repent Repeat

Berlin

24.11.2018–19.01.2019

Hélène Delprat

"TO SLEEP TO DIE, NO MORE"

Berlin

29.09.–17.11.2018

Group Exhibition

Villagy Trilogy

Berlin

09.06.–26.07.2018

Michel François

Une Hétérotopie

Berlin

09.06.–15.09.2018

Cecilia Edefalk

the eight White Within angel

Berlin

28.04.–02.06.2018

Group Exhibition

One Long Changing Body*

Berlin

17.03.–14.04.2018

Aernout Mik

A swarm of two

Berlin

27.01.–14.04.2018

Nestor Sanmiguel Diest

Abschriften

Berlin

25.11.2017–20.01.2018

Richard Mosse

The Castle

Berlin

25.11.2017–20.01.2018

Hélène Delprat

'with my voice I’m calling you', an introduction

Berlin

16.09.–16.11.2017

Tarik Kiswanson

Father Form

Berlin

16.09.–16.11.2017

Kyungah Ham

Berlin

24.06.–09.09.2017

Thomas Schütte

Berlin

28.04.–07.06.2017

Group Exhibition

dispositiv (1) fortlaufend

Berlin

11.03.–15.04.2017

Jelena Bulajić

Berlin

11.03.–15.04.2017

Group Exhibition

The Extended Moment

Berlin

14.01.–04.03.2017

Julie Mehretu / Jessica Rankin

Struggling With Words That Count

Berlin

01.11.2016–04.03.2017

Erik Schmidt

Rays around you

Berlin

30.10.2016–07.01.2017

Sebastián Díaz Morales

The Lost Object

Berlin

09.09.–08.10.2016

Richard Mosse

Heat Maps

Berlin

09.09.–22.10.2016

Sara Barker

Hard Ground

Berlin

09.09.–22.10.2016

Marianna Uutinen

Free

Berlin

04.06.–30.07.2016

Guillaume Leblon

THERE IS A MAN

Berlin

04.06.–30.07.2016

Mark Wallinger

Berlin

30.04.–28.05.2016

Iman Issa

Heritage Studies

Berlin

30.04.–28.05.2016

Tarik Kiswanson

Contact Sheet

Berlin

30.03.–23.04.2016

Paul Pfeiffer

Three Figures in a Room

Berlin

30.03.–23.04.2016

Nestor Sanmiguel Diest

Revisitando Enigmas

Berlin

13.02.–19.03.2016

Jessica Rankin

Field of Mars

Berlin

13.02.–19.03.2016

Nestor Sanmiguel Diest

An Introduction

Berlin

09.01.–06.02.2016

Asta Gröting

TOUCH and Ghost

Berlin

09.01.–06.02.2016

Peter Stauss

Die unsichtbare und die dritte Hand

Berlin

07.11.–19.12.2015

Laure Prouvost

Dear dirty dark drink drift down deep droll (in der dole)

Berlin

11.09.–31.10.2015

Janaina Tschäpe

Fernweh

Berlin

13.06.–01.08.2015

Dor Guez

Berlin

13.06.–01.08.2015

Asta Gröting

Berlin

01.05.–06.06.2015

Richard Mosse

Berlin

01.05.–06.06.2015

Maria Taniguchi

Berlin

01.05.–06.06.2015

Tomasz Kowalski

Planck Time

Berlin

21.03.–25.04.2015

Marcellvs L.

Slow Ontology

Berlin

21.03.–25.04.2015

Caroline Mesquita

Windsurfers

Berlin

21.03.–25.04.2015

Marianna Uutinen

Trans

Berlin

31.01.–14.03.2015

Group Exhibition

I hear your voice reflected in a glass and it sounds like it is inside of me

Berlin

31.01.–14.03.2015

Emily Wardill

When You Fall Into a Trance

Berlin

31.01.–14.03.2015

Paul Graham

Does Yellow Run Forever?

Berlin

07.11.2014–24.01.2015

Julie Mehretu

Half A Shadow

Berlin

20.09.–01.11.2014

Erik Schmidt

Blank

Berlin

14.06.–02.08.2014

Sara Barker

I become almost a shadow

Berlin

14.06.–02.08.2014

Group Exhibition

Memory Palaces

Berlin

03.05.–07.06.2014

Ming Wong

Bülent Wongsoy: Biji Diva!

Berlin

08.03.–19.04.2014

Asta Gröting

Going Going Gone

Berlin

18.01.–01.03.2014

Mark Wallinger

Berlin

18.01.–01.03.2014

Patxi Bergé

Berlin

16.11.–20.12.2013

Marianna Uutinen

I Am Painting

Berlin

16.11.–20.12.2013

Dor Guez

40 Days

Berlin

21.09.–12.10.2013

Guillaume Leblon

backstroke

Berlin

14.09.–12.10.2013

Andreas Mühe

Berlin

07.06.–27.07.2013

Kirsi Mikkola

Qumquat

Berlin

27.04.–01.06.2013

Jessica Rankin

Lacunae

Berlin

27.04.–01.06.2013

Michel François

Pieces of Evidence

Berlin

27.04.–01.06.2013

Tomasz Kowalski

Berlin

09.03.–13.04.2013

Emily Wardill

The Third Person

Berlin

09.03.–13.04.2013

Group Exhibition

Die Wahrscheinlichkeit, dass nichts passiert

Berlin

19.01.–02.03.2013

Ming Wong

I should be like you

Berlin

03.11.–22.12.2012

Peter Stauss

Professional Sleep

Berlin

03.11.–22.12.2012

Sebastián Díaz Morales

Ficcionario

Berlin

12.09.–20.10.2012

Kailiang Yang

Berlin

12.09.–20.10.2012

Aurélien Froment

Landschaft aus Holz, Sprache aus Ahorn

Berlin

05.06.–08.09.2012

Tomasz Kowalski

The Truant

Berlin

05.06.–08.09.2012

Marcellvs L.

0720 & 9493

Berlin

27.04.–26.05.2012

Paul Graham

The Present

Berlin

27.04.–28.05.2012

Asta Gröting

Die Reisekutsche von Goethe, der Mercedes von Adenauer und mein smart

Berlin

03.03.–14.04.2012

Group Exhibition

The Poster Show

Berlin

20.01.–18.02.2012

Mark Wallinger

MARK

Berlin

01.11.–03.12.2011

Kirsi Mikkola

Abschied der Lumpenliese

Berlin

01.11.–17.12.2011

Dor Guez

The Nation's Groves

Berlin

10.09.–22.10.2011

Janaina Tschäpe

Dream Particles

Berlin

10.06.–06.08.2011

Marko Lehanka

...endlich wieder daheim!

Berlin

10.06.–06.08.2011

Przemek Matecki

Berlin

01.05.–04.06.2011

Rosa Barba

Berlin

01.05.–04.06.2011

Asta Gröting

Familienwerkbänke

Berlin

19.03.–23.04.2011

Charlotte Moth

Displacements

Berlin

19.02.–12.03.2011

Pablo Pijnappel

Fontenay aux Roses

Berlin

05.02.–12.03.2011

Michel François

Berlin

11.12.2010–29.01.2011

Aernout Mik

Communitas

Berlin

30.10.–04.12.2010

Paul Graham

Beyond Caring

Berlin

30.10.–04.12.2010

Kirsi Mikkola

Dark Core Breathing

Berlin

04.09.–23.10.2010

Jessica Rankin / Sara Barker

Revenant

Berlin

12.06.–31.07.2010

Mark Wallinger

Berlin

01.05.–05.06.2010

Marcellvs L.

Infinitesimal

Berlin

20.03.–24.04.2010

Kailiang Yang

Paintings

Berlin

27.11.2009–31.01.2010

Sebastián Díaz Morales

Water from the moon

Berlin

23.10.–21.11.2009

Tomasz Kowalski

Berlin

10.09.–10.10.2009

Amy Sillman

zum Gegenstand

Berlin

02.05.–13.06.2009

Bojan Sarcevic

The breath-taker is the breath-giver

Berlin

04.03.–23.04.2009

Aernout Mik

Osmosis & Excess | touch, rise and fall

Berlin

10.01.–21.02.2009

Pierre Klossowski

Berlin - Paris 2009

Berlin

10.01.–21.02.2009

Przemek Matecki

Berlin

29.10.–20.12.2008

Paul Pfeiffer

Berlin

06.09.–11.10.2008

Paul Graham

A shimmer of possibility

Berlin

14.06.–26.07.2008

Pablo Pijnappel

Homer

Berlin

14.06.–26.07.2008

Tomasz Kowalski

Berlin

02.05.–07.06.2008

Marcellvs L.

52°30'50.13" N 13°22'42.05" E

Berlin

02.05.–07.06.2008

Erik Schmidt

Working the landscape

Berlin

02.05.–07.06.2008

Sebastián Díaz Morales

The Means of Illusion

Berlin

08.08.–10.10.2007

Peter Pommerer

Ich war im Hemd oder im Unterrock

Berlin

01.06.–28.07.2007

Mark Wallinger

The End

Berlin

01.06.–28.07.2007

Ernesto Caivano

Traps, Screens, and Offerings

Berlin

14.04.–26.05.2007

Amy Sillman

Person, Place or Thing

Berlin

27.02.–07.04.2007

Marcellvs L.

Wer mich lenkt ist das Meer

Berlin

13.01.–17.02.2007

Santu Mofokeng

Chasing Shadows: Magic and Disease

Berlin

21.11.–22.12.2006

Pablo Pijnappel

Walderedo

Berlin

21.11.–22.12.2006

Robin Rhode

The Storyteller (solo project)

Berlin

29.09.–11.11.2006

Michel François

Sculpture Show

Berlin

29.09.–11.11.2006

Kailiang Yang

Berlin

09.09.–21.10.2006

Erik Schmidt

Hunting Grounds

Berlin

10.06.–31.07.2006

Jean-Luc Moulène

Astral Week

Berlin

29.05.–03.06.2006

Hans Hemmert

(ego sum via)

Berlin

29.04.–03.06.2006

Pablo Pijnappel

Felicitas

Berlin

21.03.–22.04.2006

Bojan Sarcevic

Replace the Irreplaceable

Berlin

21.03.–22.04.2006

A K Dolven

amazon and madonna

Berlin

24.01.–11.03.2006

Sebastián Díaz Morales

Prototypes

Berlin

01.11.–17.12.2005

Marko Lehanka

Nutzfahrzeuge 2005

Berlin

13.09.–29.10.2005

Aernout Mik

Vacuum Room

Berlin

13.09.–29.10.2005

Janaina Tschäpe

Lacrimacorpus II

Berlin

04.06.–09.07.2005

Fred Tomaselli

Berlin

04.06.–09.07.2005

Ernesto Caivano

Union and Offerings

Berlin

01.–30.05.2005

Erik Schmidt

Der schönste Jäger von Deutschland

Berlin

26.04.–28.05.2005

Paul Pfeiffer

Pirate Jenny

Berlin

08.03.–16.04.2005

A K Dolven

amazon and madonna

Berlin

24.01.–11.03.2005

Luc Tuymans

Les Cinq Anneaux

Berlin

18.01.–26.02.2005

Samuel Beckett / Marin Karmitz

Comédie

Berlin

18.01.–26.02.2005

Group Exhibition

How would you light heaven?

Berlin

08.12.2004

Mark Wallinger

The Underworld

Berlin

26.10.–18.12.2004

Thomas Schütte

Berlin

22.09.–16.10.2004

Paul Graham

American Night

Berlin

30.03.–22.05.2004

Michel François

Déjà-vu

Berlin

20.01.–20.03.2004

Julie Mehretu

Berlin

20.01.–20.03.2004

Santu Mofokeng

Township Billboards - Beauty, Sex and Cellphones (solo project)

Berlin

11.11.–20.12.2003

Paul Pfeiffer

Morning after the Deluge

Berlin

11.11.–20.12.2003

Peter Pommerer

Oder wie Efeu

Berlin

09.09.–01.11.2003

Marko Lehanka

Schöne Grüße vom Country-Boy

Berlin

09.09.–01.11.2003

Erik Schmidt

Suitwatcher's Anonymous

Berlin

08.07.–09.08.2003

Aernout Mik

Pulverous

Berlin

20.05.–28.06.2003

Mark Wallinger

Spacetime

Berlin

20.05.–28.06.2003

Hans Hemmert

verschalten

Berlin

25.03.–10.05.2003

Christian Schumann

Being inside the building, eating the hall of records before watching bystanders

Berlin

25.03.–10.05.2003

Jean-Luc Moulène

Documents / Produits de Palestine

Berlin

19.10.–23.11.2002

Sebastián Díaz Morales

The Apocalyptic Man

Berlin

19.10.–23.11.2002

Janaina Tschäpe

Exercises

Berlin

07.09.–12.10.2002

A K Dolven

2:57

Berlin

29.06.–31.07.2002

Michel François

Autoportrait contre nature

Berlin

21.05.–22.06.2002

Santiago Sierra

Berlin

28.03.–30.04.2002

Aernout Mik

Middlemen

Berlin

02.–20.10.2001

Bojan Sarcevic

Cover Versions

Berlin

16.03.–26.04.2001

Erik Schmidt

Models Parking Cars

Berlin

27.01.–10.03.2001

Jean-Luc Moulène

Collection Hiver 2000

Berlin

28.10.–02.12.2000

Tracey Emin

What Do You Know About Love?

Berlin

09.03.–30.11.2000

Peter Pommerer

Die Pest der Phantasmen

Berlin

04.02.–25.03.2000

Group Exhibition

soft résistance

Berlin

02.06.1999–10.08.1998

Fred Tomaselli

Berlin

09.04.–15.05.1999

Michel François

Bureau Augmenté

Berlin

01.11.1998–01.01.1999

Tracey Emin

Tracey Emin C.v. Cunt Vernacular

Berlin

25.04.–23.05.1998

Tacita Dean

Delpht Hydraulics

Berlin

31.01.–28.02.1998

Hans Hemmert

Youth without Wellingtons

Berlin

30.11.–20.12.1997

Luc Tuymans

Der Architekt

Berlin

30.11.1997–02.03.1998

Group Exhibition

Personal Absurdities

Berlin

13.10.–12.12.1997

Josef Rabakowski

Berlin

30.11.1996

Group Exhibition

Menschenbilder

Berlin

30.11.1994