carlier | gebauer

Rosa Barba

born 1972 in Sicily, Italy
lives in Berlin

www.rosabarba.com

Education / Residencies

2007/2008 IASPIS, International Artists Studio Program, Stockholm, Sweden
2007 Museumsquartier, Vienna, Austria
2007 Villa Aurora, Pacific Palisades, Los Angeles, USA
2006 Production in Residence, Baltic Art Center, Visby, Sweden
2003-2004 Two Year Residency Programme, Rijksakademie van Beeldende        
2003-2004 Kunsten, Amsterdam, The Netherlands
2001-2002 c3-Institute, Budapest, Hungary
1995-2000 Academy of Media Arts, Köln, Germany
1993-1995 Studies of Theatre and Filmscience in Erlangen, Germany

Solo Exhibitions (Selection)

2012
Subject to Constant Change, Cornerhouse, Manchester, UK
Subject to Constant Change Turner Contemporary, Margate, UK
Desert-Performed, CAM, Museum of Contemporary Art, St. Louis, USA, curated by Kelly Shindler
Back Door Exposure, Jeu de Paume, Paris, France, curated by Filipa Oliveira
Time As Perspective, Kunsthaus Zürich, Switzerland, curated by Mirjam Varadinis
A Private Tableaux and Printed Cinema, Marfa Book Co, Marfa Texas, USA

2011
Stage Archive, Fondazione Galleria Civica - Center of Research on Contemporary Art, Trento, Italy
Stage Archive, MART d’Arte Moderna Contemporanea di Trento e Rovereto, Italy, curated by Chiara Parisi and Andrea Viliani
carlier | gebauer, Berlin, Germany
Kunstverein Braunschweig, Braunschweig, Germany
Somnium, XL, New Orleans, International Filmfestival Rotterdam, The Netherlands
Rosa Barba/David Maljkovic, la Pedrera, Barcelona, Spain, curated by Cristina Cámara

2010
Rosa Barba, TATE Modern Level 2, London, United Kingdom, curated by Ben Borthwick
A curated conference, Museo Nacional Centro de Arte Reina Sofia, Madrid, Spain (curation by the artist)
Is it a two-dimensional analogy or a metaphor?, Centre international d\'art et du paysage de l\'île de Vassivière, France, curated by Chiara Parisi and Andrea Viliani
Rosa Barba, Center of Contemporary Arts, Tel Aviv, Israel, curated by Sergio Edelsztein
       
2009
Western Round Table, carlier | gebauer, Berlin, Germany
Stating the Real Sublime, Galeria Gió Marconi, Milan, Italy

2008
Outwardly, carlier | gebauer, Berlin, Germany
Vertiginous Mapping, a web project, Dia Art Foundation, New York,
USA (http://awp.diaart.org/barba/)
Villa Romana, Florence, Italy, curated by Angelika Stepken
Handed Over (with David Maljkovic), Bakery, Annet Gelink Gallery, Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Esbama, École des Beaux-Arts, Montpellier, France
Outwardly, Bildmuseet Umea, Sweden, curated by Jan-Erik Lundström Handed Over (with David Maljkovic), Project Art Center, Dublin, Ireland, curated by Tessa Giblin
Western Round Table, Gallery Patricia Dorfmann, Paris, France, curated by Romain Torri

2007
They Shine, Stedelijk Museum Bureau, Amsterdam, The Netherlands, curated by Jelle Bouwhuis
Present Future, Artissima, Turin, Italy, curated by Cecilia Alemani
HAP Grieshaber Prize, Deutscher Künstlerbund, Berlin, Germany
With a Hidden Noise, Kunstverein Medienturm, Graz, Austria, curated by Sandro Droschl
Western Round Table, Koje Medienturm, Museumsquartier, Vienna, Austria

2006
Baltic Art Center, Visby, Sweden, curated by Johan Pousette
Who Can Tell If I Am Inventing?, Badischer, Kunstverein, Karlsruhe, Germany, curated by Angelika Stepken
Its Gonna Happen, Croynielsen, Berlin, Germany (with David Maljkovic)
Museum am Ostwall, Schaufenster Dortmund, Germany, curated by Inke Arns

2005
Transmission Gallery, Glasgow, Scotland
Kasseler Kunstverein, Fridericianum ev., Kassel, Germany
A Tangible Accomplishment, Gallery Vera Gliem, Köln, Germany

2004
Buckle and Jitter, Argos, Brussels, Belgium, curated by Paul Willemsen

2003
Compilation1 with Jeanne Faust and Jennifer Nelson, Kunsthalle Düsseldorf, Germany, curated by Ulrike Groos and Peter Gorschlüter
Kunststiftung Baden Württemberg, Stuttgart, Germany

2002
Sala d’arte Contemporaneo, Lima, Peru, curated by Jose-Carlos Mariategui
Pirate Spaces, c/o Peter Gorschlüter, Gallery Meyer-Riegger, Karlsruhe, Germany
       
2001
Navigator, Ancient Gallery, Cinematexas, Austin, USA
Flightmachine, Kunstverein Medienturm, Graz, Austria, curated by Sandro Droschl
Counter-Motion, c3-Gallery, Budapest, Hungary

2000
artothek, Köln, Germany
Moltkerei Werkstatt, Köln, Germany

Group Exhibitions (Selection)

2012
Man in the Holocene, MIT List Visuals Arts Center, Cambridge, USA
The Move: Adel Abadin, Rosa Barba, Runa Islam, Arter, Istanbul, Turkey
The Move, Arter-Vehbi Koç Foundation, Istanbul, Turkey, curated by Basak Doga Temur
Telling everything, not knowing how: After the Death of Felix Gonzalez-Torres, CA2M, Madrid, Spain
Man in the Holocene, MIT List Visual Arts Center, Cambridge, USA
Pink Caviar, New works in the Colection 2009-2011, Louisiana Museum of Modern Art, Humlebaek, Denmark
Macro, Museum, Rome, Italy        
A Trip to the Moon. Before and After Film, Bonniers Konsthall, Stockholm, Sweden
The Poster Show, carlier | gebauer, Berlin, Germany
Made in Germany 2, Sprengel Museum, Hannover, Germany
Never Odd or Even, Museum for Contemporary Art, Roskilde, Denmark
Collezione Acacia, Palazzo Reale, Milan, Italy
Du monde clos à l’univers infini, Centre d’Art Contemporain de Quimper, France
Unfinished Journeys, Museum of Contemporary Art, Oslo, Norway
Vistamare, Benedetta Spalletti, Pescara, Italy
A Doll’s House, Isola Art Center, Milan, Italy
Cuidad Moderna, Le Silo, Inha, Paris, France
Man and Machine, Botkyrka Konsthall, Botkyrka, Sweden
Regarding Marisa Merz, Maxxi Museo nazionale delle darti del XXI secolo, Rome, Italy

2011
Never Odd or Even, Grimmuseum, Berlin, Germany
VideoCriacao, Rio de Janeiro, Brasil, curated Julieta Roitman
Alles Gute, Museum Schloss Moyland, Bedburg-Hau, Germany
Les Marques Aveugles, Centre d’Art Contemporain, Genève, Switzerland
Surviving the future, Murmansk Art Museum, Russia, curated by Jan-Erik Lundström
Segalega, Zero, Milan, Italy
Staging Documentary, Lothringer 13, Munich, Germany                   
Magical Consciousness, Arnolfini Art Centre, Bristol, United Kingdom, curated by Nav Haq and Runa Islam
Terminal Convention, Cork Airport, Cork, Ireland, curated by Peter Gorschlüter
H-Box, MUDAM, Musee d\'Art Moderne Grand-Duc Jean, Mudam Luxembourg
H-Box, Artsonje Center, Seoul, Corea

2010
SI, Magasin, Grenoble, France, curated by Yves Aupetitallot
Camera, Light, Action, ABC, Berlin, Germany, curated by Marc Glöde
Premio Italia, Maxxi Museo nazionale delle darti del XXI secolo, Rome, Italy
Transatlantische Impulse, Akademie der Künste, Berlin, Germany, curated by Markus Richter
Quando si parte, Assab One, Milano, Italy, curated by Gaia Fugazzi
La scultura  Italiana del xxi secolo, Fondazione Pomodoro, Milano, Italy
The Moon is an Arrant Thief, David Roberts Foundation, London, United Kingdom, curated by Thom O’Nions, Luiza Teixeira de Freitas and Oliver Martínez-Kandt
Faux Amis, vidéothèque éphémère, Jeu de Paume, Paris, France, curated by Marta Ponsa
Behind the curtain, Gio Marconi Gallery, Milan, Italy
Autokino, Temporäre Kunsthalle, Berlin, Germany, curated by Phil CollinsH-Box (touring), New Museum, New York, USA, curated by Benjamin Weil
H-Box (touring) Fondation d’entreprise Hermès, Paris, France               
H-Box (touring), Fondazione Beyeler, Basel, Switzerland
H-Box (touring), Laboratorio de Arte Alameda, Mexico City
21/21, 21 artists for the 21st century, Fondazione Sandretto Rebaudengo, Torino, Italy, curated by Francesco Bonami
And nothing turned itself inside out, Galeria Miroslav Kraljevic, Zagreb, Croatia
Biennale Cuvée, Ok Center for Contemporary Arts, Linz, Austria
Terra Infirma, ICSP New York, USA, curated by Chiara Sartori
A Generation, Petah-Tikva Museum of Art, Israel, curated by Avi Feldman
Rethinking Location, Sprüth Magers Gallery, Berlin, Germany, curated by Johannes Fricke Waldthausen
From The Liberty Square to Independent Square, Fokus Lodz Biennale, Lodz, Poland
Nam June Paik Award, Museum Kunst-Palast, Düsseldorf, Germany
Touched, Liverpool Biennale, United Kingdom, curated by Lorenzo Fusi
Octobersaloon, Belgrade, Serbia, curated by Johan Pousette and Celia Prado

2009
Making Worlds, Palazzo delle Eposizione, 53rd Venice Biennale, Italy, curated by Daniel Birnbaum
Ecstatic Resistance, X-initiative, New York, USA, curated by Emily Roysdon
And Then Nothing Turned Itself Inside Out, WUK Kunsthalle Exnergasse, Vienna, Austria, curated by Antonia Majaca and Ivana Bago
The Boundary Layer, The Prairie Art Gallery, Alberta, Canada, curated by Catherine Dean
New Acquisitions, Museo Nacional Centro de Arte Reina Sofia, Madrid, Spain, curated by Dr. Rosario Pérez
Museo Riso, Palazzo Sambucco, Palermo, Italy
Art at the Centre of a responsible transformation of society    
Collezione FRAC Piemonte, Vercelli, Italy
Fondazione Pistoletto, Biella, Italy
Film as a subversive Art, Lux at Zoo, London, United Kingdom, curated by Mike Sperlinger
Eppur si muove (And yet it moves), Fondatione Re Rebaudengo, Fondazione Eduardo Garrone, Palazzo Ducale, Genua,Italy
Italics, Italian Art between Tradition and Revolution, 1968-2008, MCA Chicago, USA, curated by Francesco Bonami
A Despot in Flora’s Garden, Preston Gallery, New York, USA, curated by Jasper Sharp
What a Wonderful World, Goeteborg Biennial, Sweden, curated by Celia Prado and Johan Pousette
Life Forms, Bonniers Konsthall, Stockholm, Sweden, curated by Sara Arrhenius
Solaris, Galleria Gio Marconi, Milan, Italy, curated by Cecilia Alemani
Just in the Dark, Mercati di Traiano, Museo dei Fori Imperiali, Rome, Italy, curated by Andrea Viliani
Images Festival, Harbourfront Gallery, Toronto, curated by Pablo Ocampa
Drifting Histories, CCS Bard, Hessel Museum, New York, USA, curated by Anais Lellouche
Six Tuesdays After Film as a Critical Practice, The Lux 28, London, United Kingdom, curated by Ian White

2008
Rooms look back and Inserts with Ursula Mayer and Margret Salmon, Kunsthalle Basel, Switzerland, curated by Simone Neuenschwander and Annette Amberg
50 Moons of Saturn, Torino Triennale, Italy, curated by Daniel Birnbaum
Video Report Italia 2006/2007, Galleria Comunale d’arte Contemporanea, Monfalcone, Italy, curated by Andrea Bruciati
Degrees of Remove: Landscape and Affect, Sculpture
Center, Long Island and Anthology Film Archive, New York, USA, curated by Sarina Basta and Andrew Lampert
Italics, Italian Art between Tradition and Revolution,1968-2008, Palazzo Grassi, Venice, Italy and MCA Chicago, USA,curated by Francesco Bonami
Map-Navigating the Present, Bildmuseet, Umea, Sweden, curated by Brita Talje and Jan-Erik Lundström
Visible Cinema, Center of Contemporary Arts,Glasgow, Scotland,curated by Isla Leaver-Yap
We want to thank the curators, Seventeen Gallery, London, United Kingdom, curated by Vincent Honoré
Soft Cell - dinamiche dello spazio in Italia, Galleria Comunale d’Arte Contempoaranea, Monfalcone, Italy, curated by Andrea Bruciati
Abstract of Syn, Arge, Kunstmuseum Bolzano, Italy
   
2007
52nd Venice Biennale, Italy, Slovenian Pavilion,filmprogram, curated by Francesco Manacorda
Heterotopias, 1st Thessaloniki Biennale of Contemporary Art, Greece, curated by Jan-Erik Lundström
12th Biennial of Moving Images, Geneva, Switzerland
Loop, Centro Cultural Valentina, Barcelona, Spain
Project Arts Centre, Dublin, Ireland, curated by Tessa Giblin
Turtle Saloon, Slade Woburn Studios, London, United Kingdom, curated by Michael Shamberg
Nederclips, Stedelijk Museum, Hertogenbosch, The Netherlands, curated by Bart Rutten
Dissecting the ear, Sign Gallery, Groningen, The Netherlands, curated by Bojan Faifric
Editions, Jahresgaben Ausstellung der Atelier-Stipendiaten, Kölnischer Kunstverein, Köln, Germany

2006
Last Lives in the Universe, Smart Project Space, Amsterdam, The Netherlands, curated by Tessa Giblin and Chiara Sartori
Revisie, Centraal Museum, Utrecht, The Netherlands
No Picture, Swiss Institute, New York, USA, curated by Gianni Motti
Bathhouse, Gouda, The Netherlands, curated by Theo Thegelaers
Almost Cinema, Kunstcentrum Vooruit, Ghent, Belgium

2005
Gravity in Art, de Appel arts centre, Amsterdam, curated by Theo Thegelaers
Image and Sound, Senef Filmfestival, Seoul, Corea
Horror, Science Fiction and Porn, Art Gallery of York University, Toronto, Canada, curated by Philip Monk
2005 Murmur, Tent - Centrum Beeldende Kunst, Rotterdam, Netherlands, curated by Edwin Carels

2004
A Molecular History of Everything, Center for Contemporary Art, Melbourne, Australia, curated by Juliana Engberg
Doku/Fiction, Kunsthalle Düsseldorf, Germany,curated by Mouse on Mars and Peter Gorschlüter
Pole Position, Mannheimer Kunstverein, Germany
FEEL the Old FEEL the New, Z33, Hasselt, Belgium, curated by Edwin Carels and Pieter Van Bogaert
The Ex, Palais des Beaux Arts, Brussels, Belgium
Club Transmediale 04, Club Maria, Berlin, Germany
Duo Track, Nederlands Cultuurhuis, Brussels, Belgium, curated by Paul Willemsen
Travelling without moving, W139, Amsterdam, Netherlands, curated by Ann Demeester
Born To Be A Star, Künstlerhaus, Vienna, Austria, curated by Ursula Probst

2003
Streams of Encounter, Museum of Fine Arts, Taipei, Taiwan
                 
2002
Ex Teresa Arte Actual, Mexico City, Mexico, curated by Guillermo Santamarina
Vision, Muescarnok/Kunsthalle, Budapest, curated by Miklos Peternak

2001
Köln-Kunst 6, Josef-Haubricht Kunsthalle, Köln, Germany
See you Hear, Akademie der Künste, Berlin, Germany, curated by Siegfried Zielinski
Kunstraum Fuhrwerkswaage, Köln, Germany

2000
Media Model, Muescarnok/Kunsthalle, Budapest, Hungary
Wie man sieht, Museum Ludwig, Köln, Germany,curated by Siegfried Zielinski
Insensatezza, Fondazione Teseco, Pisa, Italy, curated by Luca Cerizza

1999
Copy and Paste, Kunstraum Innsbruck, Austria
Masterclass, Montevideo, Amsterdam, The Netherlands

Awards/Commissions

2012
Premio ACACIA, Award Winner

2010
Nam June Paik Award, Museum Kunst-Palast, Düsseldorf, Germany, Award Winner
Premio Italia Arte Contemporanea, Maxxi Museum, Rome, Italy, Award Nominee
International Film Festival, Rotterdam, The Netherlands, nominated for Tiger Short Award

2008
Webproject for the DIA Art Foundation, New York, USA

2007
Prix du Centre pour l’image contemporaine, Genève (12th Biennale of moving Image),  Switzerland, Award Winner
Project Grant Atelier, Kölnischer Kunstverein, Germany
International Film Festival, Rotterdam, The Netherlands, nominated for Tiger Short       Award

2006
Artist Book Award for Printed Cinema, Ontario Association of Art Galleries, Canada
Kunstpreis Berlin, Akademie der Bildenden Künste,Berlin, Germany, Sponsorship Award
HAP-Grieshaber Preis, Kunstfonds, Bonn, Germany, Award Winner

2005
Hartware Grant, NRW, Germany
Installation Award, Images Festival, Toronto, Canada
Kunstiftung NRW, Germany, Projectfund for Printed Cinema

2004
The Netherlands Filmfonds
Special Award, Split Filmfestival, Croatia
Rijksakademie van Beeldende Kunsten, ‘Acquisitions Prize’, Amsterdam, The Netherlands

2003
Grant of the Kunststiftung Baden Württemberg,Germany
DAAD-Grant, Germany
Uriot Award, Rijksakademie van Beeldende Kunsten, Amsterdam, The Netherlands, Award Winner

2002
Chargesheimer Foto-Film-Video, Price, Köln, Germany, Award Winner

2001
Musicvideo Price, International Shortfilmfestival, Oberhausen, Germany
Hermann Claasen Förderpreis, Köln, Germany, Award Winner

 

Exhibitions at carlier | gebauer